Technical Writer Salary
Technical writers create documentation for complex technical products and processes — including user manuals, API references, help guides, and knowledge bases. They translate engineering concepts into clear, accessible content for end users and developers.
National Salary Distribution
Top Paying Cities for Technical Writer
| # | City | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Francisco, CA | $135,470 |
| 2 | Boston, MA | $111,750 |
| 3 | New York, NY | $111,050 |
| 4 | Seattle, WA | $107,580 |
| 5 | Los Angeles, CA | $104,000 |
| 6 | Denver, CO | $103,360 |
| 7 | San Diego, CA | $101,750 |
| 8 | Washington, DC | $99,910 |
| 9 | Raleigh, NC | $93,580 |
| 10 | Detroit, MI | $92,390 |
Highest After Local Prices
| # | City | Price Level | At National Prices |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Francisco, CA | 115.6 | $117,175 |
| 2 | Boston, MA | 108.3 | $103,218 |
| 3 | New York, NY | 112.6 | $98,656 |
| 4 | Memphis, TN | 92.2 | $98,406 |
| 5 | Denver, CO | 105.8 | $97,710 |
| 6 | Seattle, WA | 111.1 | $96,803 |
| 7 | Louisville, KY | 93.1 | $95,902 |
| 8 | Raleigh, NC | 98.2 | $95,337 |
| 9 | Detroit, MI | 100.3 | $92,115 |
| 10 | Washington, DC | 108.9 | $91,758 |
Technical Writer Salary — All Cities
| City | P25 | Median | P75 | P90 | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Francisco, CA | $93,920 | $135,470 | $169,550 | $207,360 | 1,020 |
| Boston, MA | $86,060 | $111,750 | $135,600 | $165,670 | 1,590 |
| New York, NY | $81,600 | $111,050 | $135,010 | $158,280 | 2,170 |
| Seattle, WA | $81,950 | $107,580 | $142,130 | $175,010 | 1,220 |
| Los Angeles, CA | $80,070 | $104,000 | $113,580 | $137,250 | 1,460 |
| Denver, CO | $82,640 | $103,360 | $125,290 | $165,880 | 800 |
| San Diego, CA | $85,510 | $101,750 | $126,470 | $157,650 | 520 |
| Washington, DC | $80,600 | $99,910 | $127,520 | $148,660 | 2,370 |
| Raleigh, NC | $77,730 | $93,580 | $122,840 | $157,750 | 630 |
| Detroit, MI | $69,370 | $92,390 | $110,780 | $127,070 | 560 |
| Memphis, TN | $67,130 | $90,710 | $107,660 | $132,030 | 80 |
| Chicago, IL | $73,150 | $89,960 | $108,890 | $135,770 | 790 |
| Louisville, KY | $60,910 | $89,260 | $99,240 | $104,830 | — |
| Austin, TX | $65,930 | $88,360 | $111,080 | $132,300 | 650 |
| Houston, TX | $69,590 | $87,360 | $107,230 | $144,630 | 660 |
| Dallas, TX | $64,990 | $86,520 | $105,600 | $125,790 | 1,030 |
| Minneapolis, MN | $71,400 | $86,340 | $105,400 | $132,420 | 670 |
| Miami, FL | $75,940 | $84,750 | $108,370 | $140,580 | 560 |
| Phoenix, AZ | $69,110 | $83,480 | $106,480 | $124,810 | 490 |
| Indianapolis, IN | $73,110 | $82,970 | $101,370 | $108,920 | 240 |
| Charlotte, NC | $70,390 | $82,610 | $101,220 | $128,910 | 560 |
| Salt Lake City, UT | $67,900 | $82,050 | $108,620 | $138,920 | 290 |
| Portland, OR | $70,640 | $81,540 | $119,930 | $143,010 | 460 |
| Nashville, TN | $68,550 | $79,550 | $97,080 | $108,610 | 170 |
| Richmond, VA | $63,720 | $79,200 | $101,820 | $120,630 | 180 |
| Columbus, OH | $65,990 | $78,870 | $103,960 | $140,460 | 240 |
| Atlanta, GA | $60,020 | $75,140 | $97,560 | $119,910 | 890 |
| Oklahoma City, OK | $57,200 | $71,210 | $85,630 | $100,930 | 270 |
| El Paso, TX | $45,500 | $62,830 | $81,390 | $100,200 | — |
5About the Technical Writer Role
Technical writers create documentation for complex technical products and processes — including user manuals, API references, help guides, and knowledge bases. They translate engineering concepts into clear, accessible content for end users and developers.
Compensation for Technical Writers varies by metro — from $62,830 at the low end in El Paso, TX to $135,470 in San Francisco, CA. The $72,640 gap is a gap in dollars. The second table above lists the 10 highest medians after each is restated at national-average prices using BEA regional price parities, which can change the order.
For side-by-side comparisons between specific metros, use the compare links above or the salary calculator. For state-level figures, see technical writer salary by state, or browse all occupations.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average Technical Writer salary in the US?
The national median Technical Writer salary is $90,390 per year, per the BLS OEWS May 2025 national estimate. The 25th percentile is $70,880 and the 90th percentile reaches $145,270.
Which city pays Technical Writers the most?
Among the 29 metro areas covered here, San Francisco, CA has the highest median wage for Technical Writers at $135,470 per year (BLS OEWS May 2025). Boston, MA ($111,750) and New York, NY ($111,050) are next.