Technical Writer Salary: Denver, CO vs San Francisco, CA
Side-by-side comparison of wages and local price levels for Technical Writers in Denver, CO and San Francisco, CA, based on BLS OEWS May 2025 wage data and BEA regional price parities for 2024.
1Which City Pays More?
Detailed Comparison
| Metric | Denver, CO | San Francisco, CA | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Annual Salary | $103,360 | $135,470▲ | -$32,110 |
| 25th Percentile | $82,640 | $93,920▲ | -$11,280 |
| 75th Percentile | $125,290 | $169,550▲ | -$44,260 |
| 90th Percentile | $165,880 | $207,360▲ | -$41,480 |
| Price Level (BEA 2024, US = 100) | 105.8 | 115.6 | -9.8 |
| Median at National-Average Prices | $97,710 | $117,175▲ | -$19,465 |
| Total Employment | 800 | 1,020 | -220 |
3Summary Analysis
On paper, San Francisco, CA pays $32,110 more (median: $103,360 vs $135,470). BEA's regional price parity is 105.8 in Denver, CO and 115.6 in San Francisco, CA (United States = 100). At national-average prices the medians are $97,710 and $117,175, so San Francisco, CA comes out ahead once local prices are counted.
5Reading This Comparison
The $32,110 gap between the two medians is a gap in dollars, not in what those dollars buy. Dividing each median by its area's regional price parity restates it at national-average prices: $97,710 for Denver and $117,175 for San Francisco, a difference of $19,465.
The price levels come from the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, which describes them this way: “Regional price parities (RPPs) measure the differences in price levels across states and metropolitan areas for a given year and are expressed as a percentage of the overall national price level.” The figures used here are the all-items index for each whole metropolitan area (Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO; San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA) and cover prices only, not taxes.
BLS estimates 800 Technical Writer jobs in the Denver area and 1,020 in the San Francisco area. For broader context, see our Colorado overview and the full Technical Writer city ranking.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Technical Writer salary higher in Denver, CO or San Francisco, CA?
San Francisco, CA has the higher median wage for Technical Writers ($135,470 per year, against $103,360 in Denver, CO; BLS OEWS May 2025). Restated at national-average prices using BEA regional price parities, the medians are $97,710 in Denver, CO and $117,175 in San Francisco, CA.
How do prices compare between Denver, CO and San Francisco, CA?
The U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis puts the 2024 regional price parity at 105.8 for the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metropolitan area and 115.6 for the San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA metropolitan area, where the United States is 100. That is 5.8% above the national level for Denver, CO and 15.6% above the national level for San Francisco, CA.
Which city pays Technical Writers more once local prices are counted?
San Francisco, CA: at national-average prices its median Technical Writer wage is $117,175, against $97,710 for Denver, CO. The adjustment divides each median by the area's BEA regional price parity and covers prices only, not taxes.