Technical Writer Salary: Boston, MA vs Denver, CO
Side-by-side comparison of wages and local price levels for Technical Writers in Boston, MA and Denver, CO, based on BLS OEWS May 2025 wage data and BEA regional price parities for 2024.
1Which City Pays More?
Detailed Comparison
| Metric | Boston, MA | Denver, CO | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Annual Salary | $111,750▲ | $103,360 | +$8,390 |
| 25th Percentile | $86,060▲ | $82,640 | +$3,420 |
| 75th Percentile | $135,600▲ | $125,290 | +$10,310 |
| 90th Percentile | $165,670 | $165,880▲ | -$210 |
| Price Level (BEA 2024, US = 100) | 108.3 | 105.8 | +2.5 |
| Median at National-Average Prices | $103,218▲ | $97,710 | +$5,508 |
| Total Employment | 1,590 | 800 | +790 |
3Summary Analysis
On paper, Boston, MA pays $8,390 more (median: $111,750 vs $103,360). BEA's regional price parity is 108.3 in Boston, MA and 105.8 in Denver, CO (United States = 100). At national-average prices the medians are $103,218 and $97,710, so Boston, MA comes out ahead once local prices are counted.
5Reading This Comparison
The $8,390 gap between the two medians is a gap in dollars, not in what those dollars buy. Dividing each median by its area's regional price parity restates it at national-average prices: $103,218 for Boston and $97,710 for Denver, a difference of $5,508.
The price levels come from the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, which describes them this way: “Regional price parities (RPPs) measure the differences in price levels across states and metropolitan areas for a given year and are expressed as a percentage of the overall national price level.” The figures used here are the all-items index for each whole metropolitan area (Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH; Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO) and cover prices only, not taxes.
BLS estimates 1,590 Technical Writer jobs in the Boston area and 800 in the Denver area. For broader context, see our Massachusetts overview and the full Technical Writer city ranking.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Technical Writer salary higher in Boston, MA or Denver, CO?
Boston, MA has the higher median wage for Technical Writers ($111,750 per year, against $103,360 in Denver, CO; BLS OEWS May 2025). Restated at national-average prices using BEA regional price parities, the medians are $103,218 in Boston, MA and $97,710 in Denver, CO.
How do prices compare between Boston, MA and Denver, CO?
The U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis puts the 2024 regional price parity at 108.3 for the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metropolitan area and 105.8 for the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metropolitan area, where the United States is 100. That is 8.3% above the national level for Boston, MA and 5.8% above the national level for Denver, CO.
Which city pays Technical Writers more once local prices are counted?
Boston, MA: at national-average prices its median Technical Writer wage is $103,218, against $97,710 for Denver, CO. The adjustment divides each median by the area's BEA regional price parity and covers prices only, not taxes.