Technical Writer Salary: Raleigh, NC vs Boston, MA
Side-by-side comparison of wages and local price levels for Technical Writers in Raleigh, NC and Boston, MA, based on BLS OEWS May 2025 wage data and BEA regional price parities for 2024.
1Which City Pays More?
Detailed Comparison
| Metric | Raleigh, NC | Boston, MA | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Annual Salary | $93,580 | $111,750▲ | -$18,170 |
| 25th Percentile | $77,730 | $86,060▲ | -$8,330 |
| 75th Percentile | $122,840 | $135,600▲ | -$12,760 |
| 90th Percentile | $157,750 | $165,670▲ | -$7,920 |
| Price Level (BEA 2024, US = 100) | 98.2 | 108.3 | -10.1 |
| Median at National-Average Prices | $95,337 | $103,218▲ | -$7,881 |
| Total Employment | 630 | 1,590 | -960 |
3Summary Analysis
On paper, Boston, MA pays $18,170 more (median: $93,580 vs $111,750). BEA's regional price parity is 98.2 in Raleigh, NC and 108.3 in Boston, MA (United States = 100). At national-average prices the medians are $95,337 and $103,218, so Boston, MA comes out ahead once local prices are counted.
5Reading This Comparison
The $18,170 gap between the two medians is a gap in dollars, not in what those dollars buy. Dividing each median by its area's regional price parity restates it at national-average prices: $95,337 for Raleigh and $103,218 for Boston, a difference of $7,881.
The price levels come from the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, which describes them this way: “Regional price parities (RPPs) measure the differences in price levels across states and metropolitan areas for a given year and are expressed as a percentage of the overall national price level.” The figures used here are the all-items index for each whole metropolitan area (Raleigh-Cary, NC; Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH) and cover prices only, not taxes.
BLS estimates 630 Technical Writer jobs in the Raleigh area and 1,590 in the Boston area. For broader context, see our North Carolina overview and the full Technical Writer city ranking.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Technical Writer salary higher in Raleigh, NC or Boston, MA?
Boston, MA has the higher median wage for Technical Writers ($111,750 per year, against $93,580 in Raleigh, NC; BLS OEWS May 2025). Restated at national-average prices using BEA regional price parities, the medians are $95,337 in Raleigh, NC and $103,218 in Boston, MA.
How do prices compare between Raleigh, NC and Boston, MA?
The U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis puts the 2024 regional price parity at 98.2 for the Raleigh-Cary, NC metropolitan area and 108.3 for the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metropolitan area, where the United States is 100. That is 1.8% below the national level for Raleigh, NC and 8.3% above the national level for Boston, MA.
Which city pays Technical Writers more once local prices are counted?
Boston, MA: at national-average prices its median Technical Writer wage is $103,218, against $95,337 for Raleigh, NC. The adjustment divides each median by the area's BEA regional price parity and covers prices only, not taxes.