Software Developer Salary: Minneapolis, MN vs Austin, TX
Side-by-side comparison of wages and local price levels for Software Developers in Minneapolis, MN and Austin, TX, based on BLS OEWS May 2025 wage data and BEA regional price parities for 2024.
1Which City Pays More?
Detailed Comparison
| Metric | Minneapolis, MN | Austin, TX | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Annual Salary | $130,920 | $134,120▲ | -$3,200 |
| 25th Percentile | $103,040 | $104,000▲ | -$960 |
| 75th Percentile | $161,610 | $168,730▲ | -$7,120 |
| 90th Percentile | $170,060 | $209,890▲ | -$39,830 |
| Price Level (BEA 2024, US = 100) | 104.8 | 98.1 | +6.7 |
| Median at National-Average Prices | $124,897 | $136,765▲ | -$11,868 |
| Total Employment | 27,410 | 31,960 | -4,550 |
3Summary Analysis
On paper, Austin, TX pays $3,200 more (median: $130,920 vs $134,120). BEA's regional price parity is 104.8 in Minneapolis, MN and 98.1 in Austin, TX (United States = 100). At national-average prices the medians are $124,897 and $136,765, so Austin, TX comes out ahead once local prices are counted.
4More Software Developer City Comparisons
5Reading This Comparison
The $3,200 gap between the two medians is a gap in dollars, not in what those dollars buy. Dividing each median by its area's regional price parity restates it at national-average prices: $124,897 for Minneapolis and $136,765 for Austin, a difference of $11,868.
The price levels come from the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, which describes them this way: “Regional price parities (RPPs) measure the differences in price levels across states and metropolitan areas for a given year and are expressed as a percentage of the overall national price level.” The figures used here are the all-items index for each whole metropolitan area (Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI; Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX) and cover prices only, not taxes.
BLS estimates 27,410 Software Developer jobs in the Minneapolis area and 31,960 in the Austin area. For broader context, see our Minnesota overview and the full Software Developer city ranking.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Software Developer salary higher in Minneapolis, MN or Austin, TX?
Austin, TX has the higher median wage for Software Developers ($134,120 per year, against $130,920 in Minneapolis, MN; BLS OEWS May 2025). Restated at national-average prices using BEA regional price parities, the medians are $124,897 in Minneapolis, MN and $136,765 in Austin, TX.
How do prices compare between Minneapolis, MN and Austin, TX?
The U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis puts the 2024 regional price parity at 104.8 for the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metropolitan area and 98.1 for the Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX metropolitan area, where the United States is 100. That is 4.8% above the national level for Minneapolis, MN and 1.9% below the national level for Austin, TX.
Which city pays Software Developers more once local prices are counted?
Austin, TX: at national-average prices its median Software Developer wage is $136,765, against $124,897 for Minneapolis, MN. The adjustment divides each median by the area's BEA regional price parity and covers prices only, not taxes.