UX Designer Salary: Nashville, TN vs Boston, MA
BLS reports this occupation as "Web and Digital Interface Designers" (15-1255); every figure on this page is for that BLS occupation.
Side-by-side comparison of wages and local price levels for UX Designers in Nashville, TN and Boston, MA, based on BLS OEWS May 2025 wage data and BEA regional price parities for 2024.
1Which City Pays More?
Detailed Comparison
| Metric | Nashville, TN | Boston, MA | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Annual Salary | $63,510 | $122,270▲ | -$58,760 |
| 25th Percentile | $63,510 | $86,770▲ | -$23,260 |
| 75th Percentile | $63,510 | $159,540▲ | -$96,030 |
| 90th Percentile | $74,470 | $178,250▲ | -$103,780 |
| Price Level (BEA 2024, US = 100) | 96.3 | 108.3 | -12.0 |
| Median at National-Average Prices | $65,924 | $112,935▲ | -$47,011 |
| Total Employment | 2,500 | 2,330 | +170 |
3Summary Analysis
On paper, Boston, MA pays $58,760 more (median: $63,510 vs $122,270). BEA's regional price parity is 96.3 in Nashville, TN and 108.3 in Boston, MA (United States = 100). At national-average prices the medians are $65,924 and $112,935, so Boston, MA comes out ahead once local prices are counted.
5Reading This Comparison
The $58,760 gap between the two medians is a gap in dollars, not in what those dollars buy. Dividing each median by its area's regional price parity restates it at national-average prices: $65,924 for Nashville and $112,935 for Boston, a difference of $47,011.
The price levels come from the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, which describes them this way: “Regional price parities (RPPs) measure the differences in price levels across states and metropolitan areas for a given year and are expressed as a percentage of the overall national price level.” The figures used here are the all-items index for each whole metropolitan area (Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN; Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH) and cover prices only, not taxes.
BLS estimates 2,500 UX Designer jobs in the Nashville area and 2,330 in the Boston area. For broader context, see our Tennessee overview and the full UX Designer city ranking.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is UX Designer salary higher in Nashville, TN or Boston, MA?
Boston, MA has the higher median wage for UX Designers ($122,270 per year, against $63,510 in Nashville, TN; BLS OEWS May 2025). Restated at national-average prices using BEA regional price parities, the medians are $65,924 in Nashville, TN and $112,935 in Boston, MA.
How do prices compare between Nashville, TN and Boston, MA?
The U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis puts the 2024 regional price parity at 96.3 for the Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN metropolitan area and 108.3 for the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metropolitan area, where the United States is 100. That is 3.7% below the national level for Nashville, TN and 8.3% above the national level for Boston, MA.
Which city pays UX Designers more once local prices are counted?
Boston, MA: at national-average prices its median UX Designer wage is $112,935, against $65,924 for Nashville, TN. The adjustment divides each median by the area's BEA regional price parity and covers prices only, not taxes.